TEXAS CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF INTERIOR DESIGNERS

On May 23 ASID designers, industry partners and guests came together for the 2019 Design Ovation Award ceremony. Design Ovation celebrates and honors the winners of a juried design competition that includes residential interior design, commercial interior design, outdoor spaces, historical renovation/preservation, emerging designers, student designers, and much, much more. The following pages showcase the first and second place winners in all of the various categories, including Best in Show. Design Ovation also acknowledges the winners of The Designers’ Choice Awards, a designer-voted acknowledgment to the industry’s best resources, which are also listed.

DALLAS DESIGN COMMUNITY BOARD

Lisa Floyd / Chair
Carrie Barron / Past Chair and Fundraising
Kathy Tomkins / Financial Chair
Traci Connell / Special Events Chair
Sherry Zuch / Programs Chair
Sonya Pickens / Secretary
Cynthia Greco / Membership Chair
Kristi Hopper / Communications–Social Media
Sharon Hargrove / Communications, E-Blast
Jennifer Mueller / Communications
Bill O’Connor / Audio Visual Chair
NOT PICTURED:
Andra Schwenk / Emerging Designers Chair

 

2019 DESIGN OVATION AWARDS

 

DLR Group | Staffelbach | Andre Staffelbach, ASID

 

Category: Whole Project, BEST IN SHOW

Category Group: Commercial


Smith Group JJR | Kenda Draper, ASID

 

Category: Whole Project, 2nd place

Category Group: Commercial

 


byrdwaters DESIGN | Anthony Waters, ASID

 

Category: Commercial Renovation, 1st place

Category Group: Commercial


Dallas Design Group | Nancy Dubick, ASID

 

Category: Commercial Renovation, 2nd place

Category Group: Commercial


Donna Guerra & Associates, Inc | Donna Guerra, ASID

 

Category: Health Care, 1st place

Category Group: Commercial


byrdwaters DESIGN | Anthony Waters, ASID

 

Category: Multi-Family, 1st place

Category Group: Commercial


Thiel & Thiel, Inc. | Paige Byrd, ASID

 

Category: Multi-Family, 2nd place

Category Group: Commercial


Thiel & Thiel, Inc. | Paige Byrd, ASID

 

Category: Single Space, Dedicated Function, 1st place

Category Group: Commercial


HPA Design Group | Chelsea Dora, ASID

 

Category: Single Space, Dedicated Function, 2nd place

Category Group: Commercial


byrdwaters DESIGN | Anthony Waters, ASID

 

Category: Custom Designed Element, 1st place

Category Group: Mix


Thiel & Thiel, Inc. | Beth Thiel, ASID

 

Category: Custom Designed Element, 2nd place

Category Group: Mix


Thiel & Thiel, Inc. | Beth Thiel, ASID

 

Category: Outdoor Spaces, 1st place

Category Group: Mix


Associate Interiors | Karen Parks, ASID

 

Category: Outdoor Spaces, 2nd place

Category Group: Mix


Schlosser Design Group, LLC | Cristie Schlosser, ASID

 

Category: Industry Partner Collaboration, 1st place

Partner: Helene Terry


Dona Rosene Interiors | Dona Rosene, ASID

 

Category: Industry Partner Collaboration, 2nd place

Partner: Carlyn Ray


DeLeo & Fletcher Design | Fran Deleo & Mark Fletcher

 

Category: New Construction Over 5,000 Square Feet, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Andrea Smith Designs | Andrea Smith, ASID

 

Category: New Construction Over 5,000 Square Feet, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Layered Dimensions Interior Design | Christina Garcia & Grayson Knight

 

Category: New Construction Under 5,000 Square Feet, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Donna Guerra & Associates, Inc | Donna Guerra, ASID

 

Category: Renovation Under 5,000 Square Feet, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Yates Desygn | Bryan Yates, Associate ASID

 

Category: Renovation Under 5,000 Square Feet, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Yates Desygn | Bryan Yates, Associate ASID

 

Category: Renovation Over 5,000 Square Feet, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Joanie Wyll & Associates, Inc. | Joanie Wyll, ASID

 

Category: Renovation Over 5,000 Square Feet, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Layered Dimensions Interior Design | Christina Garcia & Grayson Knight

 

Category: Master Bathroom Under $50,000, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Nicole Arnold Interiors | Nicole Arnold, Associate ASID

 

Category: Master Bathroom Under $50,000, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Hatfield Builders and Remodelers | Amanda Jones, ASID

 

Category: Master Bathroom Over $50,000, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Andrea Smith Designs | Andrea Smith, ASID

 

Category: Master Bathroom Over $50,000, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Dana Bass Designs | Dana Bass, ASID

 

Category: Powder Room, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Layered Dimensions Interior Design | Christina Garcia, Allied ASID

 

Category: Powder Room, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Baker Design Group | Linda Baker & Jessica Warren

 

Category: Master Bedroom, Modern-Contemporary, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Chambers Interiors & Associates, Inc. | Margaret Chambers, ASID

 

Category: Master Bedroom, Transitional-Traditional, BEST IN SHOW

Category Group: Residential


Angeline Guido Design, LLC | Angeline Hall, Allied ASID

 

Category: Master Bedroom, Transitional-Traditional, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Traci Connell Interiors | Traci Connell, Associate ASID

 

Category: Bedroom–Youth, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Kristi Hopper Designs | Kristi Hopper, Associate ASID

 

Category: Bedroom–Youth, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Linda Fritschy Interior Design | Linda Fritschy, ASID

 

Category: Dining Space, Modern-Contemporary, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Baker Design Group | Linda Baker & Jessica Warren

 

Category: Dining Space, Modern- Contemporary, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Chambers Interiors & Associates, Inc. | Margaret Chambers, ASID

 

Category: Dining Space, Transitional-Traditional, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Dallas Design Group, Interiors | Tracy Rasor, ASID

 

Category: Dining Space, Transitional-Traditional, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


AVID Associates, LLC | Alana Villanueva, Allied ASID

 

Category: Kitchen Under $50,000, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Layered Dimensions Interior Design | Christina Garcia, Allied ASID

 

Category: Kitchen Under $50,000, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Andrea Smith Designs | Andrea Smith, ASID

 

Category: Kitchen Over $50,000, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Kristi Hopper Designs | Kristi Hopper, Associate ASID

 

Category: Kitchen Over $50,000, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Dallas Design Group, Interiors | Tracy Rasor, ASID

 

Category: Living Space, Modern-Contemporary, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Traci Connell Interiors | Traci Connell, Associate ASID

 

Category: Living Space, Modern-Contemporary, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Kim Armstrong Interior Design | Kim Armstrong, ASID

 

Category: Living Space, Transitional-Traditional, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Kim Armstrong Interior Design | Kim Armstrong, ASID

 

Category: Living Space, Transitional-Traditional, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


Traci Connell Interiors | Traci Connell, Associate ASID

 

Category: Single Space, Dedicated Function, 1st place

Category Group: Residential


Baker Design Group | Linda Baker & Jessica Warren

 

Category: Single Space, Dedicated Function, 2nd place

Category Group: Residential


2018-19 Designer’s Choice Awards

Accessories/ Accent Furniture

Taylors by Jane Global Views

Antiques

Renaissance Collection

Appliances

Capital Distributing

Architectural Elements

Acme Brick & Tile

Art/Art Framing

Stacy Coulter & Assoc.

Art Glass

Carlyn Ray Designs

Audio Video/Home Theater/Home Automation

Dallas Sight and Sound

Bedding, Linens & Drapery

Codarus

Blinds/Shutters

TimberBlind Metro Shades

Builder/Contractor/Remodeler

Capital Renovation Group

Business Services

Dove Agency

Cabinetry & Cabinet Materials

Helene’s Luxury Kitchens

Cleaning Protection Services

FiberSeal

Delivery & Moving Services

Delivery Limited

Drapery Hardware

Design Elements Group

Decorative Surfaces (other than slab)

Bay Island Woodworks

Flooring Showrooms

ProSource Wholesale

Flooring Manufacturers

Dal-Tile Corporation

Commercial Furniture

Scott + Cooner, Inc.

Residential Furniture

Stacy Coulter & Assoc.

Glass & Mirror

Glasshouse

Landscape

Bonick Landscaping

Lighting

Taylors by Jane

Outdoor Furnishings

Janus et Cie

Paint

Sherwin-Williams

Plumbing & Decorative Hardware Showroom

Ferguson Bath Kitchen & Lighting Gallery

Plumbing Manufacturers

Kohler Kitchen & Bath Americas

Retail Stores

Mitchell Gold + Bob Williams

Rugs

Dallas Rugs

Silk Florals

LDF Silk

Slab Fabricators

Allied Stone, Inc.

Slab Showrooms

The Stone Collection

Smart Home/Electrical Products Manufacturers

Lutron Electronic Co., Inc.

Specialty Products

Kanju Interiors

Storage Solutions

California Closets

Textiles & Wallcovering

Kravet, Inc.

Tile

Dal-Tile Corporation